Dominion Transmission, Inc. v. Robert Summers , 723 F.3d 238 ( 2013 )
[…] that does not relieve the Department of its obligation to explain
    3
    The Department cites a single source advancing this allegedly
    long-standing interpretation: a letter to another permit applicant
    stating that “[t]he required documentation must be in the form of a
    letter or written statement from the local zoning authority.” Resp’ts’
    Br. Addendum A-64. That letter, which we have no reason to believe
    is publicly available, does not even support the Department’s
    strained interpretation. Instead, it refers only to § 2-404(b)(1)(i),
    stating that the applicant “must submit documentation that
    demonstrates that the proposal has been approved by the local
    jurisdiction for all zoning and land use requirements.” Id. It is
    unclear to us why the letter does not refer to § 2-404(b)(1)(ii), the
    alternative to subpart (i) that does not require approval by the local
    jurisdiction.
    12
    why it has refused to process Dominion’s application. Section