State v. Rocha ( 2013 )
[…] was inextricably intertwined.34 Here, there was no evidence
    that Rocha sexually assaulted the boys. The boys were not
    present when the alleged sexual assaults occurred. The State
    did not need to present evidence that Rocha abused the chil-
    dren to tell the entire story of sexual assault, and it did not
    need to present evidence of sexual assault to tell the entire
    story of child abuse.
    Trying the sexual assault and child abuse charges together
    also essentially prohibited Rocha from moving to exclude
    prejudicial evidence based on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-403
    (Reissue 2008), which states: “Although relevant, evidence
    may be excluded if its probative value is substantially out-
    weighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
    issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue
    delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative
    evidence.” In a separate trial for child abuse, any probative
    value of the sexual assault evidence would be outweighed
    by unfair prejudice; the jury might convict Rocha of child
    abuse because he had sexually assaulted J.S. Similarly, in a