State v. Rocha ( 2013 )
[…] the result of the proceeding would have been different.19 A
    reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine
    confidence in the outcome.20 In addressing the “prejudice”
    component of the Strickland test, we focus on whether a trial
    counsel’s deficient performance renders the result of the trial
    unreliable or the proceeding fundamentally unfair.21
    [11] Here, whether counsel’s performance was deficient
    initially depends on whether the charges were properly joined
    under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002(1) (Reissue 2008). Section
    29-2002 states in relevant part:
    (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same
    . . . information . . . in a separate count for each offense
    if the offenses charged . . . are of the same or similar
    character or are based on the same act or transaction or
    on two or more acts or transactions connected together or
    constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
    The language of § 29-2002(1) is similar to the language found
    in Fed. R. Crim. P. 8(a). Offenses are properly joinable under
    § 29-2002(1) if they are of the same or similar character or are
    based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or
    transactions connected together or constituting parts of a com-
    mon scheme or plan.22
    At the outset, the exact charges in this case should be made
    clear. The State charged Rocha with first degree sexual assault
    of a child (as to J.S. only) under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319.01
    (Cum. Supp. 2012). The State also charged Rocha with four