State v. Haller , 371 Mont. 86 ( 2013 )
[…] scheduled preliminary examination on August 18, 2011. The District Court denied Haller’s
    motion on May 4, 2012. The court held a sentencing hearing on May 8, 2012, and issued its
    written judgment on May 29, 2012.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    ¶5     The grant or denial of a motion to dismiss in a criminal case is a question of law that
    we review for correctness. State v. Robison, 
    2003 MT 198
    , ¶ 6, 
    317 Mont. 19
    , 
    75 P.3d 301
    .
    We review a district court’s determination of what constitutes a reasonable time under § 46-
    10-105, MCA, for an abuse of discretion. State v. Gatlin, 
    2009 MT 348
    , ¶ 15, 
    353 Mont. 163
    , 
    219 P.3d 874
    .
    DISCUSSION
    ¶6     Section 46-6-311(1), MCA, provides that “[a] peace officer may arrest a person when
    a warrant has not been issued if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is
    committing an offense or that the person has committed an offense and existing
    circumstances require immediate arrest.” To ensure that the officer correctly determined that
    there was probable cause to make the arrest, the Fourth Amendment gives a criminal
    defendant who has been arrested without a warrant the right to a prompt probable cause
    determination by a neutral and detached magistrate.