State v. Haller , 371 Mont. 86 ( 2013 )
[…] ¶11       Whether the time between Haller’s initial appearance in Justice Court and when the
    District Court granted the State leave to file an information was reasonable is a separate
    matter and depends upon the specific facts and circumstances of the case. See Gatlin, ¶ 15;
    Robison, ¶ 12; State v. McElderry, 
    284 Mont. 365
    , 370, 
    944 P.2d 230
    , 232-33 (1997). The
    State argues that under § 46-11-203, MCA, the time between the initial appearance and the
    probable cause determination is reasonable if it files an information within 30 days.
    ¶12       Section 46-11-203(1), MCA, provides that:
    After a finding of probable cause following a preliminary examination or
    1
    The defendant may also waive his right to a determination of probable cause. See § 46-10-105(1), MCA.
    5
    waiver of a preliminary examination or after leave of court has been granted,
    the prosecutor shall file within 30 days in the proper district court an
    information charging the defendant with the offense or any other offense
    supported by probable cause.
    (Emphasis added). However, that statute establishes the time limit for filing an information
    after a judicial determination of probable cause has been made before charges can be
    initiated in the district court. It does not establish 30 days as a presumptively reasonable