Harrington v. Crystal Bar, Inc. , 371 Mont. 165 ( 2013 )
[…] the dram shop claim?
    ¶23    Harrington’s arguments that the District Court erred in granting summary
    judgment on his dram shop claim parallel his negligence arguments. He argues there are
    genuine issues of material fact regarding how much Howard had to drink and whether the
    Crystal Bar served Howard. The Crystal Bar responds that the District Court correctly
    granted summary judgment because it is uncontested that Howard was of legal drinking
    age, was not visibly intoxicated, and was not served at the Crystal Bar.
    ¶24    Section 27-1-710, MCA, commonly referred to as Montana’s Dram Shop Act, sets
    “statutory criteria governing the liability of a person or entity that furnishes an alcoholic
    beverage for injury or damage arising from an event involving the person who consumed
    12
    the beverage.” Section 27-1-710(1), MCA; see also Rohlfs v. Klemenhagen, LLC, 
    2009 MT 440
    , ¶¶ 16, 25, 
    354 Mont. 133
    , 
    227 P.3d 42
    . The Act reads in pertinent part:
    (3) Furnishing a person with an alcoholic beverage is not a cause of, or
    grounds for finding the furnishing person or entity liable for, injury or
    damage wholly or partly arising from an event involving the person who
    consumed the beverage unless:
    (a) the consumer was under the legal drinking age and the
    furnishing person knew that the consumer was underage or did not make a
    reasonable attempt to determine the consumer’s age;
    (b) the consumer was visibly intoxicated; or
    (c) the furnishing person forced or coerced the consumption or told
    the consumer that the beverage contained no alcohol.
    Section 27-1-710(3), MCA. As we have stated, “a tavern owner is liable for foreseeable
    injury-producing accidents of a patron if the tavern owner provided alcohol to a ‘visibly
    intoxicated’ patron.” Cusenbary, ¶ 22.