Banks v. Heineman ( 2013 )
[…] § 77-6203(5)(b), Elkhorn Ridge would be the only wind energy
    generation facility required to pay both personal property tax
    for tax years prior to the effective date of L.B. 1048 and the
    nameplate capacity tax thereafter.
    The Legislature was aware at the time it enacted L.B. 1048
    that Elkhorn Ridge had paid personal property taxes on its
    facility in 2009. In order to ensure that Elkhorn Ridge was
    similarly situated with all other wind generation facilities in
    Nebraska and was not double taxed, the Legislature enacted a
    credit provision, codified at § 77-6203(5)(b), which states:
    The amount of property tax on depreciable tangible per-
    sonal property previously paid on a wind energy genera-
    tion facility commissioned prior to July 15, 2010, which
    is greater than the amount that would have been paid
    pursuant to [the nameplate capacity tax] shall be credited
    against any tax due under Chapter 77, and any amount
    7
    § 77-6202(2).
    8
    § 77-6203(5)(b).
    9
    Id.
    10
    § 77-6203(2)(a).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    BANKS v. HEINEMAN	395
    Cite as 
    286 Neb. 390
    so credited that is unused in any tax year shall be carried
    over to subsequent tax years until fully utilized.
    For tax year 2010, Elkhorn Ridge reported a nameplate capac-
    ity tax of $284,958. Elkhorn Ridge invoked the credit provi-
    sion of § 77-6203(5)(b) and was allowed a credit against its
    2010 nameplate capacity tax for 2010, and retains a credit