Banks v. Heineman ( 2013 )
[…] tributes it to local taxing entities.5 The Legislature’s intent in
    adopting the nameplate capacity tax was to “replace property
    taxes currently imposed on wind infrastructure and depreciated
    over a short period of time in a way that causes local budgeting
    challenges and increases upfront costs for wind developers.”6
    The idea was that the amount of tax paid by wind generators
    would remain the same, but instead of being concentrated into
    a 5-year period, it would be spread out over a period of 20 or
    more years.
    Section 77-6203(1) provides: “The owner of a wind energy
    generation facility annually shall pay a nameplate capacity
    tax equal to the total nameplate capacity of the commissioned
    wind turbine of the wind energy generation facility multiplied
    by a tax rate of three thousand five hundred eighteen dollars
    per megawatt.” “Nameplate capacity” means the “capacity of a
    wind turbine to generate electricity as measured in megawatts,
    1
    2010 Neb. Laws, L.B. 1048 (codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 77-6201 to
    77-6204 (Cum. Supp. 2012)).
    2
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-202(9) (Supp. 2011).
    3