Torrie v. Weber County ( 2013 )
[…] arguments supporting the imposition of either a statutory or
    summary judgment. In similar instances, we have held that such
    an issue is for the jury." (citations omitted)). l
    32 UTAH CODE § 41-6a-212(6).
    33 State o. Green, 
    2004 UT 76
    , jj 13, 
    99 P.3d 820
     (citation omitted)
    (internal quotation marks omitted).
    11
    TORRIE 'U. WEBER COUN'I'Y
    Opinion of the Court
    common law duty with regard to Weber County, we do not
    decide that issue.
    CONCLUSION
    jj 20 The plain language of Utah Code section 41-6a-212
    imposes upon law enforcement officers in pursuit of a fleeing
    suspect a “duty to act as a reasonably prudent emergency vehicle
    operate in like circumstances.” We decline to interpret the statute
    beyond the plain wording chosen by the legislature but
    acknowledge that the ultimate negligence analysis including
    breach and proximate cause is very case-specific and fact-
    intensive.