Gargiulo v. Department of Homeland Security , 727 F.3d 1181 ( 2013 )
[…] Lyles v. Dep’t of the Army, 
    864 F.2d 1581
    , 1583 (Fed. Cir.
    1989) (“After determining that [Section 7513] procedures
    were followed, the only other inquiry the Board may make
    is whether the employee’s position was classified as
    sensitive and whether he was discharged for failure to
    maintain the required security clearance.”). 3
    3    Because Mr. Gargiulo raises only a constitutional
    due process claim before this court, we need not consider
    whether the agency followed procedures required by
    statute or regulation. As a general matter, 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    (b) provides employees facing an adverse action
    with (1) “at least 30 days’ advance written notice”; (2) “a
    reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer orally
    and in writing and to furnish affidavits and other docu-
    mentary evidence in support of the answer”; (3) a right to
    representation; and (4) “a written decision and the specific
    reasons therefor at the earliest practicable date.” The
    administrative judge noted that TSA employees such as
    8                                         GARGIULO   v. DHS
    Mr.