Trinity Industries, Inc. v. Chicago Bridge & Iron Co. , 735 F.3d 131 ( 2013 )
[…] statutes explicitly referred to in the Consent Order — the
    HSCA and LRA — bear a strong resemblance to CERCLA,
    and even make reference to CERCLA. This Court has
    observed, “[the defendant’s] liability [under CERCLA] is
    neither greater nor lesser under the HSCA. . . . Indeed, the
    cost recovery and contribution provisions in HSCA are
    virtually identical to those in CERCLA.” Agere Sys., Inc. v.
    Advanced Envtl. Tech. Corp., 
    602 F.3d 204
    , 236 (3d Cir.
    2010) (quotation marks omitted).
    The Consent Order, moreover, is also authorized under
    § 106(a) of Pennsylvania’s LRA, which provides that “the
    remediation standards established under this act shall be
    considered as applicable, relevant and appropriate
    requirements for this Commonwealth under the
    Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and
    Liability Act of 1980 . . . and the Hazardous Sites Cleanup
    Act.” 35 Pa. Stat. § 6026.106(a). The LRA also provides that
    “[a]ny person demonstrating compliance with the
    environmental remediation standards established in Chapter 3
    shall be relieved of further liability for the remediation of the