Willingboro Mall, Ltd. v. 240/242 Franklin Avenue, L.L.C. (069082) , 215 N.J. 242 ( 2013 )
[…] Civil Practice Div., Mediator’s Tool Box: A Case
    Management Guide for Presumptive Roster Mediators 11 (Nov.
    2011), available at
    http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/civil/mediators_toolbox.pdf
    (“Before the parties leave the mediation, the mediator should
    19
    insist that a short form settlement agreement (term sheet) be
    drafted by one of the attorneys and signed by the parties at the
    mediation table.”).
    Although our court rule may be silent about whether a
    signed agreement is necessary, the Mediation Act and our
    evidence rules are not.       N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-6(a)(1) and N.J.R.E.
    519(c)(a)(1) both provide that “an agreement evidenced by a
    record signed by all parties to the agreement” is an exception
    to the mediation-communication privilege.       (Emphasis added).
    Because a signed agreement is not privileged, it therefore is
    admissible to prove and enforce a settlement.
    Although neither the Mediation Act nor N.J.R.E. 519