Willingboro Mall, Ltd. v. 240/242 Franklin Avenue, L.L.C. (069082) , 215 N.J. 242 ( 2013 )
[…] It
    merely had to invoke the protections of the Mediation Act and
    our evidence rules, which provide that “a mediation party may .
    . . prevent any other person from disclosing [] a mediation
    communication.”    N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-4(b)(1);   N.J.R.E.
    519(a)(b)(1).     Instead, Willingboro engaged in unrestricted
    litigation over the validity of the oral agreement, which
    involved its own wholesale disclosures of mediation
    communications.    Willingboro completely opened the door; it
    cannot now find shelter in N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-5(b) and N.J.R.E.
    519.
    B.
    26
    The mediation-communication privilege “may be waived in a
    record or orally during a proceeding if it is expressly waived
    by all parties to the mediation.”     N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-5(a);
    N.J.R.E. 519(b)(a).   Although Franklin instituted the
    enforcement litigation and fired the first shot that breached
    the privilege, Willingboro returned fire, further shredding the
    privilege.   At the mediator’s deposition, Willingboro agreed to