Willingboro Mall, Ltd. v. 240/242 Franklin Avenue, L.L.C. (069082) , 215 N.J. 242 ( 2013 )
[…] B.
    Rule 1:40-4(c) provides that a communication made during
    the course of mediation is privileged:
    A mediation communication is not subject to
    discovery or admissible in evidence in any
    subsequent proceeding except as provided by
    the   New  Jersey   Uniform  Mediation  Act,
    N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-1 to -13.       A party may,
    however, establish the substance of the
    mediation    communication   in   any   such
    proceeding by independent evidence.
    Although our court rule does not define “mediation
    communication,” the Mediation Act does.   N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-2
    broadly defines a “[m]ediation communication” as any “statement,
    whether verbal or nonverbal or in a record, that occurs during a
    mediation or is made for purposes of considering, conducting,
    participating in, initiating, continuing, or reconvening a
    mediation or retaining a mediator.”
    The Mediation Act and our rules of evidence both, in
    identical language, confer a privilege on mediation
    communications.   N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-4(a) and N.J.R.E. 519(a)(a)
    provide:   “Except as otherwise provided . . . a mediation