Willingboro Mall, Ltd. v. 240/242 Franklin Avenue, L.L.C. (069082) , 215 N.J. 242 ( 2013 )
[…] Although our court rule does not define “mediation
    communication,” the Mediation Act does.   N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-2
    broadly defines a “[m]ediation communication” as any “statement,
    whether verbal or nonverbal or in a record, that occurs during a
    mediation or is made for purposes of considering, conducting,
    participating in, initiating, continuing, or reconvening a
    mediation or retaining a mediator.”
    The Mediation Act and our rules of evidence both, in
    identical language, confer a privilege on mediation
    communications.   N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-4(a) and N.J.R.E. 519(a)(a)
    provide:   “Except as otherwise provided . . . a mediation
    communication is privileged . . . and shall not be subject to
    discovery or admissible in evidence in a proceeding unless
    waived or precluded as provided by . . . [N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-5].”
    17
    (Emphasis added).     N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-4(b) and N.J.R.E. 519(a)(b)
    specifically set forth the breadth of the privilege:
    b. In a proceeding, the following privileges
    shall apply:
    (1) a mediation party may refuse to