Willingboro Mall, Ltd. v. 240/242 Franklin Avenue, L.L.C. (069082) , 215 N.J. 242 ( 2013 )
[…] (b), comment 1.    Moreover, waivers “conducted on the record” do
    not present the problem of proving “what was said.”        Ibid.
    21
    VII.
    A.
    We now apply these principles of law to the facts before
    us.   First, had the parties reduced to writing the terms of the
    agreement and affixed their signatures to the document at the
    conclusion of the mediation, Franklin would have been able to
    seek enforcement of the settlement with evidence that fell
    within an exception to the mediation-communication privilege.
    N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-6(a)(1); N.J.R.E. 519 (noting that “an agreement
    evidenced by a record signed by all parties to the agreement” is
    an exception to the mediation-communication privilege).      But
    here, the signed-writing exception does not come into play
    because, early in the proceedings, Willingboro did not seek to
    bar enforcement of the settlement based on the lack of a signed
    written agreement.