Anthony Bucci v. Lehman Brothers Bank, FSB , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 52 ( 2013 )
[…] this argument before the trial justice, and, in accordance with our well-recognized raise-or-waive
    rule, plaintiffs are precluded from pressing this argument on appeal. See State v. Brown, 
    9 A.3d 1240
    , 1245 (R.I. 2010) (“As this Court has made clear, the ‘raise-or-waive’ rule precludes a
    litigant from arguing an issue on appeal that has not been articulated at trial.” citing State v.
    Bido, 
    941 A.2d 822
    , 828-29 (R.I. 2008)).
    Nonetheless, even if plaintiffs had not waived this argument, we believe it to be
    meritless. Section 9-1-4(1) says that “[n]o action shall be brought * * * [w]hereby to charge any
    person upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or the making of any
    lease thereof for a longer time than one year.” This section bars actions brought to prove the
    existence of contracts for the sale of interests in land that were not reduced to writing. This
    section does not stand for the principle that an agency agreement relating to a mortgage and real
    estate loan must also be in writing.