Anthony Bucci v. Lehman Brothers Bank, FSB , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 52 ( 2013 )
[…] his or her heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns the principal
    and interest of that certain promissory note bearing even date with
    this deed and secured by this deed, and shall perform every other
    obligation secured by this deed, at the time provided in the
    promissory note or in this deed, and shall also pay all taxes and
    assessments of every kind levied or assessed upon or in respect of
    the mortgaged premises, then this deed, as also the promissory
    note, shall become and be absolutely void to all intents and
    purposes whatsoever.”
    Section 34-11-22, entitled “Statutory power of sale in mortgage,” provides, in pertinent
    part,
    “The following power shall be known as the ‘statutory power of
    sale’ and may be incorporated in any mortgage by reference:
    “(Power)
    “But if default shall be made in the performance or observance
    of any of the foregoing or other conditions, or if breach shall be
    made of the covenant for insurance contained in this deed, then it
    shall be lawful for the mortgagee or his, her or its executors,
    administrators, successors or assigns to sell, together or in parcels,
    all and singular the premises hereby granted or intended to be
    granted, or any part or parts thereof, and the benefit and equity of
    redemption of the mortgagor and his, her or its heirs, executors,
    administrators, successors and assigns therein, at public auction
    upon the premises, or at such other place, if any, as may be
    designated for that purpose in this deed, or in the published notice
    of sale first by mailing written notice of the time and place of sale
    by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the mortgagor, at his
    or her or its last known address, at least twenty (20) days for
    mortgagors other than individual consumer mortgagors, and at
    least thirty (30) days for individual consumer mortgagors, prior to
    first publishing the notice, including the day of the mailing in the
    computation; second, by publishing the same at least once each
    week for three (3) successive weeks in a public newspaper
    published daily in the city in which the mortgaged premises are
    situated * * *.”
    -7-
    the language of § 34-11-21, which provides that “the mortgagor * * * shall pay to the mortgagee
    * * * the principal and interest of th[e] * * * promissory note,” required that a mortgagee and
    lender be one and the same.