Anthony Bucci v. Lehman Brothers Bank, FSB , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 52 ( 2013 )
[…] foreclose because the mortgage named MERS as the nominee of Lehman Brothers and its
    “successors and assigns.” The trial justice, relying on the affidavit of Cheryl R. Marchant, found
    that “‘[t]he Note ha[d] been indorsed in blank and [wa]s currently held by LaSalle [Bank, NA
    (LaSalle)] as custodian for the beneficial owner of the Note * * *.’” He then found that LaSalle
    was acting in a trustee capacity for the owner of the note and that that owner was indeed a
    “successor or assign” of Lehman Brothers. See G.L. 1956 § 6A-3-205(b) (“When indorsed in
    blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession
    alone until specially indorsed.”); G.L. 1956 § 6A-1-201(b)(5) (“‘Bearer’ means a person in
    possession of a negotiable instrument, document of title, or certificated security that is payable to
    bearer or indorsed in blank.”). Therefore, the trial justice concluded that MERS was the
    mortgagee as nominee for the current beneficial owner of the note.
    Moreover, although Lehman Brothers never signed the mortgage designating MERS as