Anthony Bucci v. Lehman Brothers Bank, FSB , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 52 ( 2013 )
[…] power of sale is a right that is derived from contract, not from statute, and that § 34-11-22 merely
    regulates the manner in which that contractual right may be exercised; it does not, they maintain,
    dictate to whom or to what that power may be granted. Thus, they contend that the statute does
    not preclude MERS from being named as mortgagee. To put it succinctly, the question that is
    before this Court is whether MERS, acting in a nominee capacity for the owner of the note, can
    be a “mortgagee” as that term is used in § 34-11-22. We answer that question in the affirmative.
    Section 34-11-22 provides, in pertinent part:
    “The following power shall be known as the ‘statutory power of
    sale’ and may be incorporated in any mortgage by reference:
    “(Power)
    - 22 -
    “But if default shall be made in the performance or observance
    of any of the foregoing or other conditions, or if breach shall be
    made of the covenant for insurance contained in this deed, then it
    shall be lawful for the mortgagee or his, her or its executors,
    administrators, successors or assigns to sell * * * the premises
    hereby granted or intended to be granted, or any part or parts
    thereof, and the benefit and equity of redemption of the mortgagor
    and his, her or its heirs, executors, administrators, successors and
    assigns therein, at public auction * * *.”
    As defendants have correctly framed it, the right to exercise the power of sale in a mortgage is
    derived from contract, not statute. Thurber v. Carpenter, 
    18 R.I. 782
    , 784, 
    31 A. 5
    , 6 (1895)