Anthony Bucci v. Lehman Brothers Bank, FSB , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 52 ( 2013 )
[…] law. We shall address each of these arguments in turn.
    i
    Section 18-10-1
    The plaintiffs cite to § 18-10-1 13 and argue that this section precludes MERS from acting
    as a nominee because MERS is neither a trust company nor a national banking association;
    however, they did not raise this statute in their argument before the trial justice. Therefore, this
    argument is waived. Brown, 
    9 A.3d at 1245
    . Nonetheless, it is our opinion that if this argument
    had been raised below, it would still lack merit. Section 18-10-1, entitled “Authority to register
    security in name of nominee,” provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[a]ny trust company or national banking association doing
    business in this state * * * may * * * cause any stock, shares,
    bonds, debentures, notes, mortgages, or other securities in any
    corporation, business trust, or association, or any other personal
    property held in any capacity, to be registered and held in the name
    13
    The full text of G.L. 1956 § 18-10-1 reads:
    “Any trust company or national banking association doing
    business in this state when acting as executor, administrator,
    guardian, conservator, testamentary trustee, or trustee under any
    other instrument, whether alone or jointly with an individual or
    individuals, may, with the consent of the individual fiduciary or
    fiduciaries, if any, who are authorized to give consent, cause any
    stock, shares, bonds, debentures, notes, mortgages, or other
    securities in any corporation, business trust, or association, or any
    other personal property held in any capacity, to be registered and
    held in the name of a nominee or nominees of the trust company or
    national banking association, which nominee or nominees may be
    an individual or individuals, a partnership, or a corporation,
    without mention of the trust or fiduciary relationship in the
    certificate or other instrument or document representing the
    property or evidencing the title to the property.”
    - 21 -
    of a nominee or nominees of the trust company or national banking
    association * * *.”
    The plaintiffs argue that this section precludes MERS from holding a mortgage in a
    nominee capacity because MERS is neither a trust company, nor a national banking association.