City of Newport v. Local 1080, International Association of Firefighters, AFL-CIO , 2012 R.I. LEXIS 134 ( 2012 )
[…] G.L. 1956 chapter 9.1 of title 28, as enacted by P.L. 1961, ch. 149, § 1. The statement of policy
    underlying the FFAA provides as follows: “It is declared to be the public policy of this state to
    accord to the permanent uniformed members * * * and all employees of any paid fire department
    in any city or town all of the rights of labor other than the right to strike or engage in any work
    stoppage or slowdown. To provide for the exercise of these rights, a method of arbitration of
    disputes is established.”   Section 28-9.1-2(b).     The Legislature established this method of
    arbitration “to provide some alternative mode of settling disputes where employees must, as a
    matter of public policy, be denied the usual right to strike.” Section 28-9.1-2(c). The FFAA thus
    embodies a compromise: it takes away from firefighters the right to strike, but gives them an
    alternative form of dispute resolution through which to resolve disagreements with municipal
    officials.