Becker v. Sunset City , 741 Utah Adv. Rep. 5 ( 2013 )
[…] because if Sergeant Arbogast had taken the time to drive Mr. Becker
    to the hospital to conduct a urine test, the city would have been left
    without any police coverage.
    ¶24 Mr. Becker contends that Utah Code section 34-38-7
    prohibited Sunset City from deviating from its policy manual’s urine
    testing policy. Under section 34-38-7(1), “[t]esting or retesting for the
    presence of drugs or alcohol by an employer shall be carried out
    within the terms of a written policy.”
    ¶25 A review of the definitions applicable to section 34-38-7
    reveals, however, that this statute does not apply to Sunset City.
    Utah Code section 34-38-2 provides: “For purposes of this chapter
    [including section 34-38-7] . . . ‘Employer’ does not include the
    federal or state government, or other local political subdivisions.” As
    a local political subdivision of the state, Sunset City is exempt from
    the requirements imposed by section 34-38-7.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶26 Because substantial evidence supports Mr. Becker’s
    termination, and because Utah Code section 34-38-7 does not apply