Becker v. Sunset City , 741 Utah Adv. Rep. 5 ( 2013 )
[…] granted the procedural protection of a hearing before an appeals
    board to municipal employees seeking review of the termination of
    their employment. UTAH CODE §§ 10-3-1105(1)(a), 10-3-1106(2)(a);
    Pearson v. S. Jordan Emp. Appeals Bd., 
    2009 UT App 204
    , ¶ 10, 
    216 P.3d 996
    . The statutes governing a municipal employee’s appeal from a
    termination decision, however, do not establish permissible causes
    for termination, instead allowing each municipality to define cause
    for an employee’s discharge. UTAH CODE § 10-3-1105(4) (“Nothing
    in this section or Section 10-3-1106 may be construed to limit a
    municipality’s ability to define cause for an employee termination or
    reduction in force.”). Sunset City has adopted an ordinance
    providing that employees entitled to a post-termination hearing may
    only be terminated for cause. SUNSET CITY, UTAH, CITY CODE § 1-15-
    2(C) (“The appeals board shall sustain the discharge, suspension or