Becker v. Sunset City , 741 Utah Adv. Rep. 5 ( 2013 )
[…] SUNSET CITY, UTAH, CITY CODE § 1-15-
    2(C) (“The appeals board shall sustain the discharge, suspension or
    transfer [of a city employee] if it is presented substantial evidence
    that cause existed for the discharge, suspension or transfer.”
    (emphasis added)). The contours of cause for termination (including
    for violations of the Alcohol Policy) are defined in Sunset City’s
    policy manuals.
    ¶15 Because qualified Sunset City employees may only be
    terminated for cause, they have a due process right to a hearing. This
    right is defined by Utah Code section 10-3-1106(3)(b)(ii) to entail a
    post-termination hearing before an appeal board, which shall
    “receive evidence and fully hear and determine the matter which
    relates to the reason for the discharge.” UTAH CODE § 10-3-1106(3)(b)(ii)
    (emphasis added). Consequently, protected municipal employees
    also have a due process right to adequate notice of the reasons for
    their discharge so that they can meaningfully prepare for and
    participate in the municipal appeal board hearing.