Association Des Eleveurs De Canards Et D'Oies Du Quebec v. Harris ( 2013 )
[…] contemplated conduct’ is forbidden.” Donovan v. Royal
    Logging Co., 
    645 F.2d 822
    , 831 (9th Cir. 1981) (quoting
    United States v. Dacus, 
    634 F.2d 441
    , 444 (9th Cir. 1980)).
    “Economic regulation is subject to ‘a less strict vagueness
    test’ than criminal laws . . . ,” Great Am. Houseboat Co. v.
    United States, 
    780 F.2d 741
    , 746 (9th Cir. 1986) (quoting
    Vill. of Hoffman Estates v. Flip-Side Hoffman Estates, Inc.,
    
    455 U.S. 489
    , 498 (1982)).
    1. The statute’s definition for force feeding is not
    vague.
    Section 25980 states, “[f]orce feeding a bird means a
    process that causes the bird to consume more food than a
    typical bird of the same species would consume voluntarily.
    Force feeding methods include, but are not limited to,
    delivering feed through a tube or other device inserted into
    the bird’s esophagus.” 
    Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25980
    (b). Plaintiffs incorrectly contend that the statute’s
    definition of force feeding is unconstitutionally vague
    because it lacks an identifiable measurement of exactly how
    much food a bird can be fed. Plaintiffs’ argument ignores key