Khagendra Sharma v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] Accordingly, the BIA
    improperly required Sharma to provide direct evidence of the nexus between his
    political opinion and the persecution, and did not consider all of the evidence in
    the record bearing upon the Maoists’ motives in targeting Sharma. The BIA’s
    finding that Sharma failed to meet his burden of proof is not supported by
    substantial evidence.
    Moreover, the BIA did not make a determination as to whether Sharma
    had shown the existence of a well-founded fear of future persecution on account
    of his political opinion if he were to be deported. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b) (“The
    applicant may qualify as a refugee either because he or she has suffered past
    persecution or because he or she has a well-founded fear of future persecution.”);
    see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(2)(i)(A) (“An applicant has a well-founded fear of
    persecution if . . . [t]he applicant has a fear of persecution in his or her country
    of nationality . . . on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
    particular social group, or political opinion . . . .”).     To show proof of a
    7
    Case: 12-60547     Document: 00512359083      Page: 8    Date Filed: 08/30/2013
    No. 12-60547
    well-founded fear of future persecution, the alien “must show that a reasonable
    person in the same circumstances would fear persecution if deported.”