In Re W.R. Grace & Co. , 729 F.3d 311 ( 2013 )
[…] (g)(1)(B), which is precisely the type
    of action that Montana and the Crown each wish to take
    against reorganized Grace. The channeling injunction thus
    properly encompasses their claims, and their arguments to the
    contrary were rightly rejected.
    31
    2.     Section 1122
    Having decided that § 524(g) permits a channeling
    injunction to extend to the claims asserted by Montana and
    the Crown, we can readily dispense with the argument that
    those claims were improperly placed in Class 6, which
    includes all asbestos personal injury claims.21 Under § 1122
    of the Bankruptcy Code, “a plan may place a claim or an
    interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is
    substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such
    class.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1122
    (a). To determine whether claims
    are “substantially similar,” the proper focus is on “the legal
    character of the claim as it relates to the assets of the debtor.”
    In re AOV Indus., Inc., 
    792 F.2d 1140
    , 1150 (D.C. Cir. 1986)