Alexander v. Exxon Mobil , 162 Cal. Rptr. 3d 617 ( 2013 )
[…] personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to
    any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from
    a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State
    statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is
    earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at
    the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State
    statute.” (
    42 U.S.C. § 9658
    , subd. (a)(1).) Section 309, which appears at 
    42 U.S.C. § 9658
    , defines the term “federally required commencement date” as the “date the
    plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property
    damages . . . were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or
    contaminant concerned.” (Id. at § 9658, subd. (b)(4)(A).) “The effect of this provision is
    to ensure that if a state statute of limitations provides a commencement date for claims of
    personal injury resulting from release of contaminants that is earlier than the