Alexander v. Exxon Mobil , 162 Cal. Rptr. 3d 617 ( 2013 )
[…] of the delayed discovery rule‟ [may] be decided as a matter of law‟” only “if the
    undisputed facts do not leave any room for reasonable differences of opinion”].)
    3. The trial court erred in ruling that, as a matter of law, appellants’ duty to
    investigate their personal injury claims arose when they received notice of
    the environmental contamination in 2007
    The parties do not dispute several aspects of the statute of limitation question
    presented here. First, the parties agree that appellants‟ personal injury claims are
    governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 340.8, which states in relevant part: “in any
    civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic
    substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two
    years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or
    reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the
    injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury
    was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.”
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.8.) The parties further agree that the language of section 340.8 is
    not intended to create a special discovery rule of accrual for claims predicated on
    exposure to hazardous substances, but rather to clarify that California‟s traditional