Gold Creek Cellular of Montana Ltd. Partnership v. State , 372 Mont. 71 ( 2013 )
[…] MCA?
    ¶4    Issue Three: Did the District Court correctly conclude that the valuation manuals
    adopted by the Department are invalid to the extent they support its new rules?
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    ¶5     Section 15-6-218, MCA, grants tax exemption to intangible personal property.
    Intangible personal property is defined as property that is not tangible and (a) has no intrinsic
    value but is the representative of value, or (b) property that lacks physical existence. Section
    15-6-218(2), MCA. The statute includes a non-exhaustive list of common intangible
    personal property items, including “certificates of stock, bonds, promissory notes, licenses,
    copyrights, patents, trademarks, contracts, software, and franchises.”           Section 15-6-
    218(2)(a), MCA. The statute gives only one non-exhaustive example of intangible property
    2
    that lacks physical existence, “goodwill,” but does not define the term anywhere in Title 15,
    MCA.