Mr. Justice Douglas delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Federal Radio Commission, 62 App. D. C. 301, 67 F. 2d 507, 508) the Commission in such cases uniformly follows the procedure prescribed in § 309 (a) for station licenses.
The relevant provisions of § 402 (b) read as follows:
“An appeal may be taken, in the manner hereinafter provided, from decisions of the Commission to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia in any of the following cases:
“ (2) By any other person aggrieved or whose interests are adversely affected by any decision of the Commission granting or refusing any such application.”
Sec. 307 (a) provides: “The Commission, if public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby, subject to the limitations of this chapter, shall grant to any applicant therefor a station license provided for by this chapter.”
Sec. 309 (a) reads as follows: