Mr. Justice Douglas delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Me. Justice Black and Me. Justice Jackson took no part in the consideration or decision of this case. See. 319 relates to applications for construction permits. But since such applications are in substance applications for station licenses (Goss v. Federal Radio Commission, 62 App. D. C. 301, 67 F. 2d 507, 508) the Commission in such cases uniformly follows the procedure prescribed in § 309 (a) for station licenses.
The relevant provisions of § 402 (b) read as follows:
“An appeal may be taken, in the manner hereinafter provided, from decisions of the Commission to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia in any of the following cases:
“ (2) By any other person aggrieved or whose interests are adversely affected by any decision of the Commission granting or refusing any such application.”