Mr. Justice Douglas delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] See Federal Communications Commission v. Pottsville Broadcasting Co., 309 U. S. 134, 145-146.
Apparently no regulation exists which, for orderly administration, requires an application for a frequency, previously applied for, to be filed within a certain date. Nor is there any suggestion that petitioner’s application, which was filed shortly after Fetzer’s, was not filed in good faith.
A license to operate a station is required in addition to a permit to construct one. As respects an operating license, § 319 (b) provides: “Upon the completion of any station for the construction or continued construction of which a permit has been granted, and upon it being made to appear to the Commission that all the terms, conditions, and obligations set forth in the application and permit have been fully met, and that no cause or circumstance arising or first coming to the knowledge of the Commission since the granting of the permit would, in the judgment of the Commission, make the operation of such station against the public interest, the Commission shall issue a license to the lawful holder of said permit for the operation of said station. Said license shall conform generally to the terms of said permit.”
For the regulations of the Commission governing such applications see 47 Code Fed. Reg. Cum.