People v. Cadena ( 2013 )
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt that the Evangelical Covenant Church was a “church *** or other
    building *** used primarily for religious worship” on the dates of the offenses. 720 ILCS
    570/407(b)(1) (West 2008). We begin our analysis with the statute.
    ¶ 11        Section 401(c)(2) of the Act (720 ILCS 570/401(c)(2) (West 2008)) provides that any
    person who knowingly delivers or possesses with intent to deliver “1 gram or more but less
    than 15 grams of any substance containing cocaine” is guilty of a Class 1 felony. Section
    407(b)(1) of the Act enhances the classification of a section 401(c) offense to a Class X
    felony if the violation occurs “within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any church,
    synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship.” 720
    ILCS 570/407(b)(1) (West 2008).
    ¶ 12        Defendant argues that this court’s decision in People v. Ortiz, 
    2012 IL App (2d) 101261
    ,
    warrants reversal of his convictions. In Ortiz, the defendant appealed his conviction of