Smith v. Wright (2012-431)
[…] A “vulnerable adult” or an “interested person on behalf of the vulnerable adult” may seek an RFA order based on the alleged abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the vulnerable adult. 33 V.S.A. § 6933(a). A “vulnerable adult” includes any person over eighteen years of age who, among other things, has “a physical, mental, or developmental disability” that impairs that individual’s ability “to provide for his or her own care without assistance” or “to protect himself or herself from abuse, neglect, or exploitation.” Id. § 6902(14)(D).
¶ 9. “Abuse” is defined, among other things, as (1) behaving toward a vulnerable adult in a manner that “places life, health, or welfare in jeopardy or which is likely to result in impairment of health,” id. § 6902(1)(A), or (2) “[i]ntentionally subjecting a vulnerable adult to behavior which should reasonably be expected to result in intimidation, fear, humiliation, degradation, agitation, disorientation, or other forms of serious emotional distress.” Id. § 6902(1)(E). “Exploitation” includes “[a]ny sexual activity” to which the vulnerable adult does not consent “or when the actor knows or should know that the vulnerable adult is incapable of resisting or declining consent to the sexual activity due to age or disability or due to fear of retribution or hardship, whether or not the actor has actual knowledge of vulnerable status.” Id. § 6902(6)(D).
¶ 10. The plaintiff has “the burden of proving abuse, neglect, or exploitation by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. § 6935(a).