Smith v. Wright (2012-431)
[…] Id. § 6902(1)(E). “Exploitation” includes “[a]ny sexual activity” to which the vulnerable adult does not consent “or when the actor knows or should know that the vulnerable adult is incapable of resisting or declining consent to the sexual activity due to age or disability or due to fear of retribution or hardship, whether or not the actor has actual knowledge of vulnerable status.” Id. § 6902(6)(D).
¶ 10. The plaintiff has “the burden of proving abuse, neglect, or exploitation by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. § 6935(a). “If the court finds that the defendant has abused, neglected, or exploited the vulnerable adult, the court shall make such order as it deems necessary to protect the vulnerable adult.” Id.
¶ 11. Here, the trial court made oral findings and conclusions on the record. The court first concluded that plaintiff was a vulnerable adult in that she suffered from a developmental disability that continued to affect her, particularly her language and communication skills.