Price v. Town of Fairlee (2010-125)
[…] Plaintiff was concerned about the error, and wished to determine whether it was isolated or part of larger pattern for purposes of evaluating the overall performance of the local board of civil authority.
¶ 3. The Town moved to dismiss the complaint, alleging that plaintiff failed to state a claim for which relief could be granted because the time for an election contest or recount had long since passed. See 17 V.S.A. §§ 2602(b), 2683(a) (state and local candidates must file petitions for recount within 10 days of election); id. § 2603(a), (c) (“any legal voter” may contest result of election by filing complaint “within 15 days after the election in question, or if there is a recount, within 10 days after the court issues its judgment on the recount”).