Price v. Town of Fairlee (2010-125)
[…] Id. § 2590(e).
¶ 10. Viewing the elections scheme as a whole, the trial court concluded that it effectively excluded the requested ballots from disclosure under two settled PRA exemptions: as “records which by law are designated confidential or by a similar term,” 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(1), and as “records which by law may only be disclosed to specifically designated persons,” id. § 317(c)(2). “Given the care with which the Legislature specifically crafted procedures for the sealing, storage, and transportation of ballots after an election,” the court concluded, they qualified as records designated confidential “by law” and accessible only to designated persons.