Price v. Town of Fairlee (2010-125)
[…] ¶ 4. The pending motions and plaintiff’s request for injunctive relief were heard on November 10, 2008. In the course of the proceeding, the trial court observed that plaintiff’s complaint was really in the nature of a request for access to the election materials under the Vermont Access to Public Records Act, 1 V.S.A. §§ 315-320 (PRA). Accordingly, the court ruled that plaintiff should be allowed to file an amended complaint for declaratory relief under the PRA and denied the motion to dismiss. As to plaintiff’s request for injunctive relief, however, the court noted that under 17 V.S.A. § 2590(d), the town clerk was required to retain “all ballots and tally sheets . . . for a period of 90 days from the date of the election, after which time they may be destroyed.” Because the statute authorized the clerk to destroy the materials after ninety days, the court concluded that there was “no right on the part of a citizen to have access to them” after that time, and as there was “no right” under the statute plaintiff could demonstrate no harm.