Price v. Town of Fairlee (2010-125)
[…] Yet even if that were the unstated purpose of the election statutes—a conclusion we do not reach today—the PRA’s express, overarching goal of ensuring public access “to review and criticize” the performance of our public officials “even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment” plainly must take precedence. 1 V.S.A. § 315 (emphasis added).[3]
¶ 18. We are also mindful that the elections statute permits—but does not require—the destruction of ballots and tally sheets after the expiration of the preservation period. 17 V.S.A. § 2590(d) (“[B]allots and tally sheets shall be retained for a period of 90 days from the date of the election, after which time they may be destroyed.”).