Price v. Town of Fairlee (2010-125)
[…] In the event a town denies access, fails to respond “promptly” as directed by 1 V.S.A. § 318(a), or even purports to agree to post-preservation access, the dissent would apparently leave the applicant to obtain, before the preservation period expires, a court order based on a right to access under the PRA and the lack of any town obligation to preserve ballots after ninety days, to prevent destruction of the ballots. See 17 V.S.A. § 2590(d) (“[I]f a court order is entered prior to the expiration of the 90-day period, ordering some different disposition of the ballots, the town clerk shall abide by such order.”). Such a procedure is not only cumbersome and costly, but is incompatible with the competing legislative mandate for “free and open examination” of public records not explicitly excluded from disclosure. 1 V.S.A. §§ 315, 317.
[5] The majority labels the authorization as “purposeless.”