Price v. Town of Fairlee (2010-125)
[…] ¶ 7. Shortly thereafter, the State moved for summary judgment, asserting that disclosure of the requested materials was prohibited under the “comprehensive statutory framework” governing the conduct of elections in Vermont. Under that scheme, ballots, tally sheets, and other election materials must be “securely sealed” in containers provided by the Secretary of State and returned “to the town clerk, who shall safely store them, and shall not permit them to be removed from his or her custody or tampered with in any way.” 17 V.S.A. § 2590(a), (c). Furthermore, as noted, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by federal law, all ballots and tally sheets shall be retained for a period of 90 days from the date of the election, after which time they may be destroyed; provided, however, that if a court order is entered prior to the expiration of the 90-day period, ordering some different disposition of the ballots, the town clerk shall abide by such order.”[2] Id. § 2590(d).
¶ 8. The election statutes identify several specific scenarios in which election ballots may be unsealed. If a container “breaks, splits, or opens through handling,” the Secretary of State may order the contents moved to new bags. Id. § 2590(c).