PNC Multifamily Capital Institutional Fund XXVI Limited Partnership v. Bluff City Community Development Corporation , 2012 Tenn. App. LEXIS 288 ( 2012 )
[…] Kimbrow is alleged to have been part and party to the plan to
    misappropriate these particular funds (i.e., $347,265.67) to her own benefit, with the aid and
    assistance of Mabry and/or Bluff City.8
    IV. Unliquidated Damages
    Concerning the lawsuit against Ms. Kimbrow, the trial court held that any claims
    asserted against her arise in tort and seek unliquidated damages. The Court, therefore, found
    that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear Appellants’ claims against Ms. Kimbrow, and
    dismissed the claims without prejudice.
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 16-11-102 provides:
    (a) The chancery court has concurrent jurisdiction, with the
    circuit court, of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit
    court, except for unliquidated damages for injuries to person or
    character, and except for unliquidated damages for injuries to
    property not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract;
    and no demurrer for want of jurisdiction of the cause of action
    shall be sustained in the chancery court, except in the cases
    excepted.
    (b) Any suit in the nature of the cases excepted in subsection (a)
    8
    Although we hold that the Appellants’ claim against Ms. Kimbrow for civil conspiracy to commit
    conversion survives the motion to dismiss, we cannot conclude that the complaint likewise makes out a