Jacqueline G. Furlong v. Kevin Keane Furlong ( 2011 )
[…] context. . . . Determining whether the violation of a court order
    was willful is a factual issue that is uniquely within the province
    of the finder-of-fact who will be able to view the witnesses and
    assess their credibility. Thus, findings regarding “willfulness”
    should be reviewed in accordance with the Tenn. R.App. P.
    13(d) standards.
    Konvalinka, 249 S.W.3d at 354 -57 (citations, headings and footnotes omitted).
    Part 6 of chapter 3 of title 36 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, focuses on orders of
    protections. Courts are informed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-610(a)(2010), that they may
    hold a person who violates an order of protection “in civil or criminal contempt and punish
    the defendant in accordance with the law.” However, contempt proceedings based on
    violations of orders of protection are conducted pursuant to the rubric explained in
    Konvalinka. See Cable v. Clemmons, 
    36 S.W.3d 39
    , 43 (Tenn. 2001). Specifically, the