Jacqueline G. Furlong v. Kevin Keane Furlong ( 2011 )
[…] the courts’ power to punish for contempt. As a result, the courts'
    contempt power is now purely statutory.
    Tenn.Code Ann. § 16–1–103 (1994) currently provides that
    “[f]or the effectual exercise of its powers, every court is vested
    with the power to punish for contempt, as provided for in this
    code.” To give effect to this power, Tenn.Code Ann. §§
    29–9–101 to –108 (2000) further define the scope of the
    contempt power and the punishment and remedies for
    contemptuous acts. Of particular relevance to this case,
    Tenn.Code Ann. § 29–9–102(3) specifically empowers the
    courts to use their contempt powers in circumstances involving
    “[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the
    such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any
    lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such
    courts.” This provision enables the courts to maintain the
    integrity of their orders.
    *    *     *
    -10-
    Civil contempt claims based upon an alleged disobedience of a
    court order have four essential elements. First, the order alleged
    to have been violated must be “lawful.”