*393 Mr. Justice Harlandelivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Further large fees were paid to Halperin and his associates.
Petitioner Bolich was also convicted on Count 2 of the indictment, which charged him and two other Bureau of Internal Revenue employees with conspiracy in violation of 26 U. S. C. § 4047 (e) (4). He was sentenced to three years’ imprisonment and a $5,000 fine on this Count, the prison sentence to run concurrently with the five-year sentence on Count 1. The Court of Appeals held that both Counts related to the same conspiracy, and set aside the separate fine on Count 2.
The governing statute was 18 U. S. C. §3282, which provided: “Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found . . . within three years next after such offense shall have been committed.”
On September 1, 1954, the statute of limitations was amended to provide for a,five-year limitation period. 68 Stat. 1145, 18 U. S. C. (Supp. Ill) § 3282. Since the amending statute was by its terms made applicable to offenses not barred on its effective date, that is,