Gruszeczka v. The Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission , 2013 IL 114212 ( 2013 )
[…] Kavonius v. Industrial Comm’n,
    
    314 Ill. App. 3d 166
    , 169 (2000). This court has consistently held that the timely filing of a
    request for issuance of summons and the timely exhibition of proof of payment for the
    probable cost of the record (both of which are necessary for commencement of a judicial
    review action under section 19(f)(1)) are jurisdictional requirements that must be strictly
    adhered to in order to vest the circuit court with jurisdiction. Jones v. Industrial Comm’n,
    
    188 Ill. 2d 314
    , 320 (1999).1
    ¶ 14        Section 19(f)(1) of the Act, which deals with actions for judicial review of Commission
    decisions, provides, in pertinent part:
    “(1) Except in cases of claims against the State of Illinois, in which case the
    decision of the Commission shall not be subject to judicial review, the Circuit Court
    of the county where any of the parties defendant may be found, or if none of the
    parties defendant can be found in this State then the Circuit Court of the county
    where the accident occurred, shall by summons to the Commission have power to
    review all questions of law and fact presented by such record.
    A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20 days of the receipt of
    notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk
    of such court upon written request ***, and the written request shall contain the last
    known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record who are to be
    served by summons. ***
    ***
    In its decision on review the Commission shall determine in each particular case
    the amount of the probable cost of the record to be filed as a part of the summons in
    that case and no request for a summons may be filed and no summons shall issue
    unless the party seeking to review the decision of the Commission shall exhibit to the
    clerk of the Circuit Court proof of payment by filing a receipt showing payment or
    1
    The question before the court is not answered by recognizing that the circuit court exercises
    special statutory jurisdiction in workers’ compensation cases and that strict compliance with the