Gruszeczka v. The Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission , 2013 IL 114212 ( 2013 )
[…] to section 19(f)(1) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act). According to the majority, a
    section 19(f)(1) proceeding for review is commenced when the necessary documentation is
    placed in the mail, rather than when it is received and file-stamped by the circuit clerk. I
    disagree with this conclusion and the reasoning underlying it. I would apply a different
    analysis and would conclude, contrary to the majority, that the mailbox rule does not apply
    here. I respectfully dissent.
    ¶ 34       Section 19(f)(1) of the Act, which deals with actions for judicial review of Commission
    decisions, provides, in pertinent part:
    “(1) Except in cases of claims against the State of Illinois, in which case the
    decision of the Commission shall not be subject to judicial review, the Circuit Court
    of the county where any of the parties defendant may be found, or if none of the
    parties defendant can be found in this State then the Circuit Court of the county
    where the accident occurred, shall by summons to the Commission have power to
    review all questions of law and fact presented by such record.
    A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20 days of the receipt of
    notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk
    of such court upon written request ***. ***
    ***
    In its decision on review the Commission shall determine in each particular case
    the amount of the probable cost of the record to be filed as a part of the summons in
    that case and no request for a summons may be filed and no summons shall issue
    unless the party seeking to review the decision of the Commission shall exhibit to the
    clerk of the Circuit Court proof of payment by filing a receipt showing payment or
    an affidavit of the attorney setting forth that payment has been made of the sums so
    -11-
    determined to the Secretary or Assistant Secretary of the Commission ***.”
    (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 305/19(f)(1) (West 2008).
    ¶ 35       In its analysis, the majority preliminarily notes the importance in workers’ compensation
    cases of the “special statutory jurisdiction” conferred by the Act. “Circuit courts are courts