Crittenden v. The Cook County Comm'n on Human Rights , 2013 IL 114876 ( 2013 )
[…] , 188 (1978);
    Eshelman v. Rawalt, 
    298 Ill. 192
    , 197 (1921). We have urged courts to take caution to ensure
    that punitive damages are not improperly or unwisely awarded. Slovinski, 237 Ill. 2d at 58;
    Kelsay, 74 Ill. 2d at 188; Eshelman, 298 Ill. at 197 (requiring courts to “exercise a high
    degree of watchfulness to prevent [punitive damages] from being perverted and extended
    beyond the real principles upon which [they are] based”). The Code of Civil Procedure
    provides one method by which courts can protect against unwarranted punitive damages.
    Section 2-1207 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1207 (West 2010)) allows the trial court to
    “determine whether a jury award for punitive damages is excessive, and if so, enter a
    remittitur and a conditional new trial.”
    ¶ 24       The Commission’s conclusion that it is implicitly authorized to award punitive damages
    conflicts with our court’s long-standing precedent that punitive damages are not favored
    under the law. When the legislature and local home rule units intend to authorize punitive