Kent v. Dulles , 78 S. Ct. 1113 ( 1958 )
[…] See Browder v. United States, 312 U. S. 335, 339; 3 Moore, Digest of International Law (1906), § 512. But throughout most of our history- — -until indeed quite recently — a passport, though a great convenience in foreign travel, was not a legal requirement for leaving or entering the United States. See Jaffe, The Right to Travel: The Passport Problem, 35 Foreign Affairs 17. Apart from minor exceptions to be noted, it was first3 made a requirement by § 215 of the Act of June 27, 1952, 66 Stat. 190, 8 U. S. C. § 1185, which states that, after a prescribed proclamation by the President, it is “unlawful for any citizen of the United States to depart from or enter, or attempt to depart from or enter, the United *122States unless he bears a valid passport.”4 And the Proclamation necessary to make the restrictions of this Act applicable and in force has been made/5