Kent v. Dulles , 78 S. Ct. 1113 ( 1958 )
[…] Prior to that time various federal officials, state and local officials, and notaries public had undertaken to issue either certificates of citizenship or other documents in the nature of letters of introduction to foreign officials requesting treatment according to the usages of international law. By the Act of August 18, 1856, 11 Stat. 52, 60-61, 22 U. S. C. .§ 211a, Congress put an end to those practices.6 This provision, as codified by the Act of July 3, 1926, 44 Stat., Part 2, 887, reads,

    “The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports . . . under such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States, and no other person shall grant, issue, or verify such passports.”

    Thus for most of our history a passport was not a condition to entry or exit.

    It is true that, at intervals, a passport has been required for travel. Mention has already been made of the restrictions imposed during the War of 1812 and during the Civil War.