Delta Psi Fraternity v. City of Burlington , 185 Vt. 129 ( 2008 )
[…] Besides Vermont, only eight states exempt real property owned by college fraternities by statute. See Ala.Code § 40-9-16 (exempting "property of corporations or associations" furthering "the social or literary advancement of their members" and "used as an adjunct of or in connection with any college or university and approved by the governing body of said college or university"); Colo.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 39-3-111 (exempting property "owned and used solely and exclusively for strictly charitable purposes" by fraternal organizations, defined by § 12-9-102(6) as including college fraternities); Del.Code Ann. tit. 9, § 8106 (exempting "property owned and used" by college fraternities, with a $10,000 limit); Fla. Stat. § 196.198 (exempting "portions of property of college fraternities and sororities certified by the president of the college or university ... as being essential to the educational process"); N.D. Cent.Code § 57-02-08(11) (exempting "property owned by any fraternity, sorority, or organization of college students if such property is used exclusively for such purposes" as "[a] place[] of meeting [or] for conducting [its] business and ceremonies"); Nev.Rev.Stat. § 361.100 (exempting