Delta Psi Fraternity v. City of Burlington , 185 Vt. 129 ( 2008 )
[…] Ann. § 39-3-111 (exempting property "owned and used solely and exclusively for strictly charitable purposes" by fraternal organizations, defined by § 12-9-102(6) as including college fraternities); Del.Code Ann. tit. 9, § 8106 (exempting "property owned and used" by college fraternities, with a $10,000 limit); Fla. Stat. § 196.198 (exempting "portions of property of college fraternities and sororities certified by the president of the college or university ... as being essential to the educational process"); N.D. Cent.Code § 57-02-08(11) (exempting "property owned by any fraternity, sorority, or organization of college students if such property is used exclusively for such purposes" as "[a] place[] of meeting [or] for conducting [its] business and ceremonies"); Nev.Rev.Stat. § 361.100 (exempting "real property owned by any fraternity or sorority ... which is composed of students of the University of Nevada, Reno, or the University of Nevada, Las Vegas, and used as a home for