Delta Psi Fraternity v. City of Burlington , 185 Vt. 129 ( 2008 )
[…] Stat. § 196.198 (exempting "portions of property of college fraternities and sororities certified by the president of the college or university ... as being essential to the educational process"); N.D. Cent.Code § 57-02-08(11) (exempting "property owned by any fraternity, sorority, or organization of college students if such property is used exclusively for such purposes" as "[a] place[] of meeting [or] for conducting [its] business and ceremonies"); Nev.Rev.Stat. § 361.100 (exempting "real property owned by any fraternity or sorority ... which is composed of students of the University of Nevada, Reno, or the University of Nevada, Las Vegas, and used as a home for its members"); W. Va.Code § 11-3-9(a)(15) (exempting "property owned by a fraternity or sorority organization affiliated with a university or college ... when the property is used as residential accommodations, or as a dormitory, for members of the organization"); Wyo. Stat.