Tennie Martin, et.al. v. Southern Railway Company, et.al. , 2008 Tenn. LEXIS 863 ( 2008 )
[…] cases are inapposite, and we express no opinion regarding their adoption.
    Finally, the plaintiffs argue that the exclusion of subsequent remedial measures is
    unnecessary in this case because Norfolk’s clearing of the vegetation was required by Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 65-6-132(a) (2004). According to the plaintiffs’ argument, the application
    of Tennessee Rule of Evidence 407 is unnecessary to encourage railroads to take remedial measures
    because they are already statutorily obligated to provide visibility at crossings. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 65-6-132(a) provides, “Every company or person operating a railroad in this state
    shall cut down all trees standing on its lands which are six (6) or more inches in a diameter two feet
    (2') above the ground and of sufficient height to reach the roadbed if they should fall.” The primary
    purpose of this statute is clearly to prevent large trees from falling across railroad tracks. Shanklin,
    369 F.3d at 992. Whether or not this statute is also intended to provide visibility to motorists, it is