Saunders v. Com. ( 2011 )
[…] All procedures and dispositions applicable to adults charged with such a criminal offense shall apply in such cases, including, but not limited to, arrest; probable cause determination by a magistrate or grand jury; the use of a warrant, summons, or capias instead of a petition to initiate the case; adult bail; preliminary hearing and a right to counsel provisions; trial in a court having jurisdiction over adults; and trial and sentencing as an adult.

    Code § 16.1-272 provides in pertinent part as follows:

    A. In any case in which a juvenile is indicted, the offense for which he is indicted and all ancillary charges shall be tried in the same manner as provided for in the trial of adults, except as otherwise provided with regard to sentencing. Upon a finding of guilty of any charge, the court shall fix the sentence without the intervention of a jury.

    STANDARD OF REVIEW

    Whether a defendant under the age of eighteen must be sentenced by a judge rather than a jury in certain cases "presents a pure question of law and is accordingly subject to de novo review by this Court." See Jones v.