Saunders v. Com. ( 2011 )
[…] In our opinion, "[t]he Commonwealth's argument that Section 16.1-272 does not apply to youthful offenders who fall within the scope of 16.1-271" is the only plausible interpretation of the General Assembly's intent in its enactment of the two statutes, and that intent could not have been more clearly articulated. Code § 16.1-271 applies to "[a]ny juvenile who is tried and convicted in a circuit court as an adult." On the other hand, Code § 16.1-272 applies "[i]n any case in which a juvenile is indicted."

    When Saunders appeared before the circuit court for sentencing on the three charges under review, he was not a juvenile.