Marcus, Santoro & Kozak v. Hung-Lin Wu , 274 Va. 743 ( 2007 )
[…] Therefore, the failure to make service upon Tseng under that statute has no effect on the Firms' liability to Wu under the garnishments.

    D. Effective date of the Fieri Facias Lien

    The Firms' final assignment of error is that the circuit court erred in holding the Code § 8.01-501 lien could attach to the funds in the trust accounts "without regard to service of the notice of lien upon anyone." The circuit court actually ruled in its opinion letter that: "According to Code § 8.01-501, the lien of fieri facias was effective on the date it was delivered to the sheriff, which the parties agree was October 7, 2005." The court then cited the statute, which provides: "Every writ of fieri facias shall . . . be a lien from the time it is delivered to a sheriff . . . on all the personal estate of or to which the judgment debtor is . . . possessed or entitled." Code § 8.01-501 (emphasis added).