King v. Cooley , 274 Va. 374 ( 2007 )
[…] Alternatively, Cooley asserts that if the circuit court erred in excluding Dr. Harry's testimony, such error was harmless because several other physician witnesses testified that Cooley had aspirated and that such aspiration caused Cooley's brain injury.

    In considering these issues, we initially observe that Dr. Harry's proffered testimony is different from the type of medical testimony at issue in Pettus and Holmes. Those cases involved our consideration of factual observations made by treating physicians and the admissibility of those observations under Code § 8.01-399(B), which provides:

    If the physical or mental condition of the patient is at issue in a civil action, the diagnoses, signs and symptoms, observations, evaluations, histories, or treatment plan of the practitioner, obtained or formulated as contemporaneously documented during the course of the practitioner's treatment, together with the facts communicated to, or otherwise learned by, such practitioner in connection with such attendance, examination or treatment shall be disclosed but only in discovery pursuant to the Rules of Court or through testimony at the trial of the action. . . . Only diagnosis offered to a reasonable degree of medical probability shall be admissible at trial.