Bethel Inv. Co. v. City of Hampton , 272 Va. 765 ( 2006 )
[…] Saltzer, 151 Va. 165, 172, 144 S.E. 456, 458 (1928), and failed to carry it. Because the evidence supporting the trial court's finding was insufficient as a matter of law, the City is not entitled to relitigate that issue on remand.[5]

    Conclusion

    Because the trial court erred in sustaining the City's affirmative defenses based on the statutes of limitations and Code § 8.01-222, we will reverse the judgment appealed from and remand the case for trial upon all the issues raised by the motion for judgment.

    Reversed and remanded.

    NOTES

    [1] Bethel cites 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b)(2004) for the proposition that to be regulated as a wetland, an area must be "inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions." The City explained that the test applied by the Corps requires that the water table be raised to a level whereby ground water would be within 12 inches of the surface of the land for 28 consecutive days during the growing season, approximately March through October.