Kasi v. Commonwealth , 256 Va. 407 ( 1998 )
[…] See Spencer v. Murray, 5 F.3d 758, 763-64 (4th Cir.1993) (prosecutor entitled to strike potential juror if he found it "odd" that juror had heard nothing about highly publicized case), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1171, 114 S.Ct. 1208, 127 L.Ed.2d 555 (1994).

    Next, defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his capital murder conviction. Defendant notes that to find him guilty of Darling's capital murder, the Commonwealth had to prove that Bennett's killing was murder in the first degree. Code § 18.2-31(7) ("willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of more than one person as a part of the same act or transaction" constitutes capital murder). Defendant contends that his murder of Bennett can rise no higher than murder in the second degree because the Commonwealth failed to prove he intended to kill Bennett. We reject this contention.