State v. Butler , 1998 Tenn. LEXIS 575 ( 1998 )
[…] Carter v. State, 952 S.W.2d 417, 419 (Tenn.1997); Owens v. State, 908 S.W.2d 923, 926 (Tenn.1995). Legislative intent must be ascertained from the natural and ordinary meaning of the statutory language, "read in context of the entire statute, without any forced or subtle construction which would extend or limit its meaning." State v. Davis, 940 S.W.2d 558, 561 (Tenn.1997).

    Keeping those caveats in mind, we address the specific language of section 39-13-207 and its reference to section 39-13-204. Section 39-13-207(d) provides that "[t]he jury shall be instructed that, in imposing sentence, it shall weigh and consider the statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances proven by the state beyond a reasonable doubt and any mitigating circumstance or circumstances." Subsection (c) further provides that: