Adam H. Fox v. Jessica C. Fox ( 2012 )
[…] resources of the parties; the standard of living was “middle class”; the marriage lasted 9.6 years;
    the parties and the children are in excellent physical and mental health; the relative monetary and
    non-monetary contributions of the parties; the two parcels of real estate; and the disparate
    education and earning capacities of the parties. Based upon the record before use, we cannot say
    the trial court abused its discretion in fashioning an award that was excessive in amount or
    duration.
    If the court awards periodic support for a defined duration, Code § 20-107.1(F) also
    requires the court to identify “the basis for the nature, amount and duration of the award and, if
    4. The age and physical and mental condition of the parties and
    any special circumstances of the family;
    5. The extent to which the age, physical or mental condition or
    special circumstances of any child of the parties would make it
    appropriate that a party not seek employment outside of the home;
    6. The contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to
    the well-being of the family;
    7. The property interests of the parties, both real and personal,
    tangible and intangible;
    8. The provisions made with regard to the marital property under
    § 20-107.3;
    9. The earning capacity, including the skills, education and training
    of the parties and the present employment opportunities for
    persons possessing such earning capacity;
    10. The opportunity for, ability of, and the time and costs involved
    for a party to acquire the appropriate education, training and
    employment to obtain the skills needed to enhance his or her
    earning ability;
    11. The decisions regarding employment, career, economics,
    education and parenting arrangements made by the parties during
    the marriage and their effect on present and future earning
    potential, including the length of time one or both of the parties
    have been absent from the job market;
    12. The extent to which either party has contributed to the
    attainment of education, training, career position or profession of
    the other party; and
    13. Such other factors, including the tax consequences to each
    party, as are necessary to consider the equities between the parties.
    - 15 -
    appropriate, a specification of the events and circumstances reasonably contemplated by the
    court which support the award.” However, husband does not argue that the court violated the
    provisions of Code § 20-107.1(F) by failing to identify the basis for the award. He simply argues
    that the award is inappropriate under the circumstances of this case.
    In its opinion, the trial court concluded: