Hall v. Commonwealth , 32 Va. App. 616 ( 2000 )
[…] According to Huynh, “when you get more than .2,” it is difficult to execute *632basic driving maneuvers. Dr. Huynh testified that appellant would have had to have consumed at least ten beers to reach a blood alcohol level of .22. Appellant originally informed the officer that he had consumed only three beers; (6) Officer J.S. Scalici testified that if appellant’s truck had not hit the motorcycle at the point of impact, the truck would have traveled into oncoming traffic on Horner Road, indicating that he was “cutting the corner” in making the left turn; such a maneuver violates Code § 46.2-846, which requires left turns to be “made from the right half of the roadway and as close as possible to the roadway’s center line where it enters an intersection.”

    Commonwealth witnesses testified that Holmes had the green light. The evidence was sufficient for the jury to infer that appellant made the left turn on a red light or at least not on the green arrow.