Hall v. Commonwealth , 32 Va. App. 616 ( 2000 )
[…] B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter, a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than one nor more that twenty years, one year of which shall be a mandatory, minimum term of imprisonment.

    Code § 18.2-36.1.

    Code § 18.2-267(A) permits a preliminary breath analysis of a “person who is suspected of a violation of [Code] § 18.2-266 or [Code] § 18.2-266.1.” However, another provision of that statute states that “[t]he results of the breath analysis shall not be admitted into evidence in any prosecution under [Code] § 18.2-266 or [Code] § 18.2-266.1, the purpose of this section being to permit a preliminary analysis of the alcoholic content of the blood of a person suspected of having violated the *627provisions of [Code] § 18.2-266 or [Code] § 18.2-266.1.” Code § 18.2-267(E).

    The manslaughter statute under which appellant was tried expressly references a violation of Code § 18.2-266 as the predicate for the prosecution of aggravated manslaughter.