McNeese v. Board of Education for Community Unit School District 187 Cahokia , 83 S. Ct. 1433 ( 1963 )
[…] Under the law the common council of said city had no right to establish different schools for the white children and colored children of said city and to exclude the colored children from the schools established for white children, even though the schools established for colored children furnished educational facilities equal or superior to those of the schools established for white children."
Section 10-22.5 of the School Code of Illinois has provided since 1945 that:
". . . no pupil shall be excluded from or segregated in any such school on account of his color, race or nationality."
Sections 22-11 and 22-12 of the School Code, enacted in 1909, provide:
"Any school officer or other person who excludes or aids in excluding from the public schools, on account of color, any child who is entitled to the benefits of such school shall be fined not less than $5 nor more than $100."
"Whoever by threat, menace or intimidation prevents any colored child entitled to attend a public school in this State from attending such school shall be fined not exceeding $25."
Document Info
Docket Number: 480