United States v. Brown , 85 S. Ct. 1707 ( 1965 )
[…] Limitations of this kind can be preserved in practice no other way than through the medium of the courts of justice; whose duty it must be to declare all acts contrary to the manifest tenor of the constitution void. Without this, all the reservations of particular rights or privileges would amount to nothing.” 40

    The judgment of the Court of Appeals is

    Affirmed.

    73 Stat. 536, 29 U. S. C. §504 (1958 ed., Supp. IV). The section, which took effect on September 14,1959, provides, in pertinent part:

    “(a) No person who is or has been a member of the Communist Party . . . shall serve—
    “(1) as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive board or similar governing body, business agent, manager, organizer, or other *439employee (other than as an employee performing exclusively clerical or custodial duties) of any labor organization ....
    “during or for five years after the termination of his membership in the Communist Party ....
    “ (b) Any person who willfully violates this section shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”

    In American Communications Assn. v.