Board of Ed. of Central School Dist. No. 1 v. Allen , 88 S. Ct. 1923 ( 1968 )
[…] Schempp, 374 U. S. 203, 223 (1963), and appellants have not contended that the New York law in anyway coerces them as individuals in the practice of their religion.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    New York Sess. Laws 1950, c. 239, §1. New York Education Law § 703, New York Sess. Laws 1950, c. 239, § 3, permitted the qualified voters of any school district to authorize a special tax for the purpose of making available free textbooks. The 1965 amendments that required free textbooks to be provided for grades seven through 12 amended § 703 so that it now permits local voters to approve free books for grades one through six.

    New York Sess. Laws 1965, c. 320, § 1.

    New York Education Law § 701 (1967 Supp.) :

    “1. In the several cities and school districts of the state, boards of education, trustees or such body or officer as perform the functions of such boards, shall designate text-books to be used in the schools under their charge.
    “2. A text-book, for the purposes of this section shall mean a book which a pupil is required to use as a text for a semester or more in a particular class in the school he legally attends.