Chicago & North Western Railway Co. v. United Transportation Union , 91 S. Ct. 1731 ( 1971 )
[…] Chicago & North Western Railway Co. v. United Transportation Union , 91 S. Ct. 1731 ( 1971 )


Menu:
  • Mr. Justice Harlan

    delivered the opinion of the Court.

    The Chicago and North Western Railway Co., petitioner in this action, brought suit in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois to enjoin a threatened strike by the respondent, the United Transportation Union. The substance of the complaint was that in the negotiations between the parties over work rules, the Union had failed to perform its obligation under § 2 First of the Railway Labor Act, as amended, 44 Stat. 577, 45 U. S. C. § 152 First, “to exert every reasonable effort to make and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, and working conditions.” 1 Jurisdiction was said to rest on 28 U. S. C. §§ 1331 and *5721337. The Union in its answer contended that §§ 4, 7, and 8 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 70, 71, 72, 29 U. S. C. §§ 104, 107, 108,2 deprived the District Court of jurisdiction to issue a strike injunction and that in any