Encinias v. Whitener Law Firm, P.A. , 2013 NMSC 45 ( 2013 )
[…] New Mexico court records do not reflect that any complaint was filed.
    2
    to check on the status of the case. Whitener asked the family to re-submit its paperwork.
    Encinias alleges that Whitener lost the documents that Encinias had submitted earlier and
    had done no work on the case. In the fall of 2006, the Encinias family contacted Whitener
    over concerns that the statute of limitations would run out. In fact, the statute of limitations
    ran two years after the incident, in late September or early October 2006.2 See § 41-4-15(A)
    (stating that TCA suits must be “commenced within two years after the date of occurrence
    resulting in loss, injury or death”), held unconstitutional on other grounds as recognized by
    Jaramillo v. Heaton, 
    2004-NMCA-123
    , ¶ 4, 
    136 N.M. 498
    , 
    100 P.3d 204
    . A Whitener
    attorney testified that he and his colleagues had been aware of the statute of limitations, but