In re Estate of Hanley , 2013 IL App (3d) 110264 ( 2013 )
[…] affirmative matter defeating the claim. For the reasons that follow, we agree.
    ¶ 48       In his petition, James sought guardianship pursuant to procedures set out in the Probate
    Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2010)). Section 11a-3(a) provides in pertinent
    part:
    “Upon the filing of a petition by a reputable person ***, the court may adjudge a person
    to be a disabled person, but only if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing
    evidence that the person is a disabled person as defined in Section 11a-2.” 755 ILCS
    5/11a-3(a) (West 2010).
    Section 11a-2 defines a “disabled person,” as:
    “[A] person 18 years of age or older who *** because of mental deterioration or physical
    incapacity is not fully able to manage his person or estate ***.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-2 (West
    2010).
    ¶ 49       The record in the instant case reveals a plethora of evidence supporting the trial court’s
    dismissal of James’s petition for guardianship. Dr. Mattai and Dr. Lizer both submitted