In re Estate of Hanley , 2013 IL App (3d) 110264 ( 2013 )
[…] basis of current assessments. It also found that these reports were not successfully countered
    by the affidavit of James’s medical expert, Dr. Finkel, nor those of four of John’s relatives
    because they were “remote and [did] not establish a suggestion of current disability as
    defined by the statute.” The court concluded John had successfully proven the existence of
    affirmative matter defeating the claim. For the reasons that follow, we agree.
    ¶ 48       In his petition, James sought guardianship pursuant to procedures set out in the Probate
    Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2010)). Section 11a-3(a) provides in pertinent
    part:
    “Upon the filing of a petition by a reputable person ***, the court may adjudge a person
    to be a disabled person, but only if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing
    evidence that the person is a disabled person as defined in Section 11a-2.” 755 ILCS
    5/11a-3(a) (West 2010).
    Section 11a-2 defines a “disabled person,” as:
    “[A] person 18 years of age or older who *** because of mental deterioration or physical
    incapacity is not fully able to manage his person or estate ***.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-2 (West
    2010).