In re Estate of Hanley , 2013 IL App (3d) 110264 ( 2013 )
[…] affidavits opining that John was capable of managing his person and estate without the
    assistance of a guardian. Dr. Mattai expressly noted that John “had an intact mental status
    as determined by the MMSE.” While James did not attach a section 11a-9(a) (755 ILCS
    5/11a-9(a) (West 2010))4 affidavit to his petition for guardianship, both the affidavits of Dr.
    3
    Section 2-619 permits involuntary dismissal of an action where “the claim asserted against
    [the] defendant is barred by [an] affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the
    claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2010).
    4
    Section 11a-9(a) provides:
    “The petition for adjudication of disability and for appointment of a guardian
    should be accompanied by a report which contains (1) a description of the nature
    and type of the respondent’s disability and an assessment of how the disability
    impacts on the ability of the respondent to make decisions or to function
    independently; (2) an analysis and results of evaluations of the respondent’s mental
    and physical condition and, where appropriate, educational condition, adaptive
    behavior and social skills, which have been performed within 3 months of the date
    -9-
    Mattai and Dr. Lizer contain discussion of all relevant section 11a-9(a) factors.
    ¶ 50        We reject James’s claim that the lack of medical records or other documents (except the
    curriculum vitae of each) attached to the affidavits acts to invalidate them. Affidavits