In re Estate of DiMatteo , 2013 IL App (1st) 122948 ( 2013 )
[…] Lee, 174 Ill. 2d at 545 (citing Meerbrey, 139 Ill. 2d at 473). Whether a complaint should be
    dismissed under a section 2-615 motion presents a question of law, which we review de
    novo. Imperial Apparel, Ltd. v. Cosmo’s Designer Direct, Inc., 
    227 Ill. 2d 381
    , 392 (2008)
    (citing Oliveira v. Amoco Oil Co., 
    201 Ill. 2d 134
    , 147-48 (2002)). De novo consideration
    means we perform the same analysis that a trial judge would perform. Khan v. BDO
    Seidman, LLP, 
    408 Ill. App. 3d 564
    , 578 (2011).
    ¶ 53                                II. Section 2-615 Motions
    ¶ 54       Section 2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2010)) states that
    “[a]ll objections to pleadings shall be raised by motion. The motion shall point out
    specifically the defects complained of, and shall ask for appropriate relief, such as: that a
    pleading or portion thereof be stricken because substantially insufficient in law, or that the
    action be dismissed ***.” 735 ILCS 5/2-615(a) (West 2010). “If a pleading or a division
    thereof is objected to by a motion to dismiss or for judgment or to strike out the pleading,
    -10-
    because it is substantially insufficient in law, the motion must specify wherein the pleading
    or division thereof is insufficient.” 735 ILCS 5/2-615(b) (West 2010).
    ¶ 55        A motion to strike a complaint as being substantially insufficient in law raises the issue
    of whether the complaint states a cause of action. See Janes v. First Federal Savings & Loan
    Ass’n of Berwyn, 
    57 Ill. 2d 398
    , 406 (1974).