Mr. Justice Douglas, with whom Mr. Justice Stewart and Mr. Justice Rehnquist concur, dissenting in part.
[…] Diebold, Inc., 369 U. S. 654, there remains unresolved a genuine issue of material fact. Although I agree with the majority that Regulation Z is valid and accordingly would reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals, I would remand this case to the District Court for resolution of that material issue.
The disclosure provisions of the Truth in Lending Act apply only to an extension of “consumer credit.” 15 U. S. C. § 1631. Thus, in order to assert successfully a claim under the Act for the statutory penalty and reimbursement for the costs of the action, see id., § 1640, petitioner, inter alia, must satisfy her burden of proving that respondent extended consumer credit within the meaning of the Act. Section 103 (e) of the Act, 15 U. S. C. § 1602 (e), defines “credit” as “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.” In her complaint, petitioner merely alleges that respondent “extends Consumer Credit as defined in Regulation Z, 12 C. F. R. [§] 226.2
*379 (K) . . . Respondent denies in its answer that its contract with petitioner involved a “credit transaction.”