Neal v. State , 688 So. 2d 392 ( 1997 )
[…] The state responds that the claimed sentencing error has not been preserved for appeal. Acknowledging that, in the past, such an error could be raised on appeal notwithstanding the failure to object in the trial court, the state contends that section 924.051(3), Florida Statutes (Supp.1996), which was created by the Criminal Appeal Reform Act of 1996 (ch. 96-248, § 4, at 954, Laws of Fla.), applies, and requires affirmance because appellant failed to preserve this issue for appellate review.

    Section 924.051 became effective on July 1, 1996. Ch. 96-248, §§ 4, 9, at 954, 957, Laws of Fla. Subsection (3) reads:

    An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.

    In response to the Criminal Appeal Reform Act of 1996, the supreme court amended Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800, by adding a new subdivision (b) which read:

    *395 (b) Motion to Correct Sentencing Error.