Neal v. State , 688 So. 2d 392 ( 1997 )
[…] Notwithstanding his objections (and without receiving any evidence), the trial court ordered appellant to pay restitution in the amount of $1,000.00 to the daughter, as a condition of his community control.

    On appeal, the state concedes that it was error to impose restitution without an evidentiary hearing, in light of appellant's objection regarding the amount. We agree. Section 775.089(7), Florida Statutes (1995), unambiguously provides that "[a]ny dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the state attorney." See C.S. v. State, 617 So.2d 863 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993) (state's burden of proving amount of restitution cannot be met, in face of objection, by assertions of state attorney). We also agree with the state that the present restitution statute, like its predecessors, is broad enough to permit restitution for lost wages and travel expenses incurred by a victim. Section 775.089(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), provides that "the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for ... [d]amage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense ... and ... [d]amage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode." Moreover, section 775.089(2)(b) expressly permits reimbursement for income lost as a result of the offense, even if the victim has not sustained any bodily injury.