Smith v. Goguen , 94 S. Ct. 1242 ( 1974 )
[…] The federal flag desecration statute, for example, reflects a congressional purpose to do just that. In response to a warning by the United States Attorney General that to use such unbounded terms as “defies” or “casts contempt . . . either by word or act” is “to risk invalidation” on vagueness grounds, S. Rep. No. 1287, 90th Cong., 1st Sess., 5 (1968); H. R. Rep. No. 350, 90th Cong., 1st Sess., 7 (1967), the bill which became the federal statute was amended, 113 Cong. Rec. 16449, 16450 (1967), to reach only acts that physically damage the flag. The desecration provision of the statute, 18 U. S. C. § 700 (a), declares:

    “(a) Whoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the United States by publicly mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon it shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”

    The legislative history reveals a clear desire to reach only defined physical acts of desecration. “The language of the bill prohibits intentional, willful, not accidental or inadvertent public physical acts of desecration of the flag.” H. R. Rep. No. 350, supra, at 3; S. Rep.