Shea v. Vialpando , 94 S. Ct. 1746 ( 1974 )
[…] See also Social Security Board, Bureau of Public Assistance, State Letter No. 4 (Apr. 30, 1942); HEW, State Letter No. 291 (Mar. 11, 1957) (indicating agency approval of such deductions).

    [9] See generally 42 U.S. C. § 601; H. R. Doc. No. 81, 74th Cong., 1st Sess. (1935); H. R. Rep. No. 615, 74th Cong., 1st Sess. (1935); S. Rep. No. 628, 74th Cong., 1st Sess. (1935); E. Witte, The Development of the Social Security Act 163-164 (1962).

    [10] Title 45 CFR § 233.20 (a) (6) provides in part:

    .....

    "(iv) With reference to commissions, wages, or salary, the term ``earned income' means the total amount, irrespective of personal expenses, such as income-tax deductions, lunches, and transportation to and from work, and irrespective of expenses of employment which are not personal, such as the cost of tools, materials, special uniforms, or transportation to call on customers.

    "(v) With respect to self-employment, the term ``earned income' means the total profit from business enterprise, farming, etc., resulting from a comparison of the gross income received with the ``business expenses,' i. e., total cost of the production of the income.