Hamling v. United States , 94 S. Ct. 2887 ( 1974 )
[…] Rec. 696 (1876) (remarks of Rep. Cannon) (emphasis added).

    Prior to the amendment §1461 read, “[w]hoever knowingly deposits for mailing or delivery . . .” (emphasis added). This was changed to read “[w]hoever knowingly uses the mails The amendment overruled United States v. Ross, 205 F. 2d 619 (CA10 1953), which held that the unlawful act proscribed in § 1461 was “the deposit for mailing and not a use of the mails which may follow such deposit,” id., at 621, and thus brought § 1461 within 18 U. S. C. § 3237, which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny offense involving the use of the mails, or transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such *144commerce or mail matter moves.” See generally Note, Venue: Its Impact on Obscenity, 11 S. D. L. Rev. 363 (1966).

    The portion of the instructions containing the 14 references is as follows: