614 So.2d 270 (1993) STATE of Louisiana,
[…] Also, noncompliance is a formal defect which is waived if not raised at the arraignment by a motion to quash. If it is seasonably raised, the defect may be cured by amendment. See Art. 532(2). (Emphasis added.)
La.C.Cr.P. art. 462 provides that the indictment by a grand jury may be in substantially the form which includes the "sacramental language." If the words of the formal conclusion are, indeed, still required, then it seems clear that their exclusion is merely a defect of form. La.C.Cr.P. art. 487 provides in part:
A. An indictment that charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of this Title shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any defect or imperfection in, or omission of, any matter of form only, or because of any miswriting, misspelling, or improper English, or because of the use of any sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation, or because any similar defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty exists therein. The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty. (Emphasis added.)
Before the trial begins the court may order an indictment amended with respect to a defect of substance. After the *275 trial begins a mistrial shall be ordered on the ground of a defect of substance.
The omission of the "sacramental language," if a defect at all, was one of form only and was cured by amendment prior to trial. Furthermore, La.C.Cr.P. arts. 535(C) and 521 require that a motion to quash a defective indictment be filed within 15 days after arraignment.